Aussies in action in London on August 4

NZ Newswire August 4, 2012, 8:33 am

Aussies in action on Saturday August 4:

Hockey (Olympic Park - Riverbank arena)

08:30 - Australia v South Africa: women's preliminary.

Shooting (The Royal Artillery Barracks - Finals Hall & Ground Pass)

09:00 - Alethea Sedgman and Robyn Van Nus: women's 50m rifle 3 positions

09:00 - Suzanne Balogh: women's trap

Triathlon (Hyde Park)

09:00 - Erin Densham/Emma Jackson/Emma Moffatt: women's triathlon.

Athletics (Olympic Park - Olympic Stadium)

10:00 - Genevieve Lacaze: women's 3000m steeplechase round 1.

10:20 - Alana Boyd and Liz Parnov: women's pole vault qualifying.

Cycling - Track (Olympic Park - Velodrome)

10:00 - Men's Sprint: qualifying, 1/16 finals.

10:30 - Glenn O'Shea: men's omnium flying lap.

Table Tennis (ExCeL)

10:00 - Justin Han/Robert Frank/William Henzell v Singapore: men's team round 1.

Equestrian - Jumping (Greenwich Park)

10:30 - Edwina Tops-Alexander/James Paterson-Robinson/Julia Hargreaves/Matthew Williams: individual and team jumping 1st qualifier for round 1.

Water Polo (Olympic Park - Water Polo Arena)

11:20 - Australia v Croatia: men's preliminary.

Rowing (Eton Dorney, Buckinghamshire)

11:30 - William Lockwood/Drew Ginn/Joshua Dunkley-Smith/James Chapman: men's four final.

11:50 - Hannah Every-Hall/Bronwen Watson: lightweight women's double sculls final.

12:30 - Kim Crow: women's singles sculls final.

Sailing (Weymouth and Portland, Dorset)

12:00 - Tom Slingsby: men's Laser race 9 and 10.

Jessica Crisp: women's RS:X windsurfer race 7 and 8.

12:05 - Krystal Weir: women's Laser Redial race 9 and 10.

14:00 - Malcolm Page/Matthew Belcher: men's 470 race 5 and 6

Elise Rechichi/Belinda Stowell: women's 470 race 3 and 4

15:00 - Olivia Price/Nina Curtis/Lucinda Whitty: women's elliott 6m.

Tennis (Wimbledon - No.1 Court)

12:00 - Lleyton Hewitt/Sam Stosur v Andy Murray/Laura Robson: mixed doubles semi-final.

Boxing (ExCeL)

16:15 - Damien Hooper v Egor Mekhontcev (Russian Federation): men's light heavy weight (81kg) round of 16.

Diving (Olympic Park - Aquatics Centre)

14:30 - Jaele Patrick/Sharleen Stratton: women's 3m springboard semi-final.

Volleyball (Earls Court)

14:45 - Australia v Italty: men's preliminary.

Cycling - Track (Olympic Park - Velodrome)

10:00 - Men's sprint 1/16 finals repechages, 1/8 finals & repechages

16:00 - Glenn O'Shea competing in the men's omnium: 30km points race, elimination race.

16:10 - Amy Cure, Melissa Hoskins, Nettie Edmondson and Josie Tomic: women's team pursuit round 1.

Athletics - Race Walk (The Mall)

17:00 - Chris Erickson and Adam Rutter and Jared Tallent: men's 20km race walk.

Athletics (Olympic Park - Olympic Stadium)

18:50 - Ben St Lawrence: men's 10,000m final.

19:00 - men's 400m hurdles semi-finals.

19:30 - Dani Samuels: women's discus final.

19:55 - men's long jump final.

20:05 - women's 400m semi-finals.

21:55 - women's 100m final.

Swimming (Olympic Park - Aquatics Centre)

19:30 - women's 50m freestyle final

20:07 - Alicia Coutts/Leisel Jones/Emily Seebohm/Brittany Elmslie: women's 4x100m medley relay final

20:27 - Hayden Stoeckel/Brenton Rickard/Matt Targett/Tommaso D'Orsogna: men's 4x100m medley relay final

Basketball (Olympic Park - Basketball Arena)

20:00 - Australia v Great Britain: men's preliminary.

Boxing (ExCeL)

22:00 - Jeffrey Horn v Abderrazak Houya: men's light welter weight (64kg) round of 16.

Rugby

Schedule

2015 Super Rugby Tournament

7:35pm NZDT Fri, 3rd April
9:40pm NZDT Fri, 3rd April

2014/15 World Rugby Sevens Series

2:00pm NZDT Sat, 4th April
2:20pm NZDT Sat, 4th April
2:45pm NZDT Sat, 4th April
3:05pm NZDT Sat, 4th April

League

Schedule

2015 NRL Premiership Season

6:00pm NZDT Fri, 3rd April
10:35pm NZDT Fri, 3rd April
7:30pm NZDT Sat, 4th April
9:30pm NZDT Sat, 4th April

Cricket

Live

2014/15 New Zealand Plunket Shield

Day 1, 2nd Session
Live
Otago Volts 5/194 (57.0)
Auckland Aces
Colin Maiden Park, Auckland Live Scores
Day 1, 2nd Session
Live
McLean Park, Napier Live Scores
Day 1, 2nd Session
Live
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui Live Scores

Schedule

2015 Indian Premier League

Football

Live

2015 CAF African Cup of Nations

ET (02:00)
Live
Congo DR 0 (4)
Eq. Guinea 0 (2)
Nuevo Estadio de Malabo Live Scores

2015 International Friendlies

H1 (00:05)
Live
El Salvador 0
Guatemala 0
Home Depot Center Live Scores

Results

2015 International Friendlies

Mexico 1 - 0 Paraguay (FT)

Panama 2 - 1 Costa Rica (FT)

Peru 0 - 1 Venezuela (FT)

China PR 1 - 1 Tunisia (FT)

Korea Rep. 1 - 0 New Zealand (FT)

Japan 5 - 1 Uzbekistan (FT)

Schedule

2014/15 Australian A-League

2 April 8:00pm

2014/15 French Ligue 1

Monaco v St-Etienne

4 April 5:30am