Celtic, Motherwell, Dundee United find out Europa League opponents

tribalfootball.com July 21, 2012, 5:05 am

Celtic, Motherwell and Dundee United have learnt their opponents for the third round of qualifying for the 2012/13 Europa League.

The Hoops will take on either Finnish side HJK Helsinki or Icelandic team KR Reykjavik for the chance to qualify for the group stage proper whilst the Well are up against Greek side Panathinaikos.

Celtic will play host (most likely to HJK who won the first leg 7-0) in the first leg on July 31 or August 1 with the return match a week later as Motherwell take on Pana at Fir Park.

Dundee United are set to face Russian club Dynamo Moscow in their qualifiers as St Johnstone find themselves 2-0 down after the first leg against Turkish club Eskisehirspor in the second round of qualifying.

The return bout is next week at McDiarmid Park with the winner taking on France's Marseille.

The game is about opinions. Make yours heard! Join the tribalfootball.com nation on Facebook today: Facebook.com/tribalfootball

For all the latest football news go to tribalfootball.com.

Rugby

Results

2015 Six Nations Championship

2014/15 Aviva Premiership (ENG)

2015 Super Rugby Tournament

2015 Six Nations Championship

2014/15 Aviva Premiership (ENG)

2015 Super Rugby Tournament

Schedule

2015 Super Rugby Tournament

7:35pm NZDT Fri, 6th March
9:40pm NZDT Fri, 6th March
7:35pm NZDT Sat, 7th March
9:40pm NZDT Sat, 7th March

2014/15 Aviva Premiership (ENG)

8:45am NZDT Sat, 7th March
4:00am NZDT Sun, 8th March

League

Results

2015 NRL Premiership Season

2015 World Club Series

Schedule

2015 NRL Premiership Season

9:45pm NZDT Fri, 6th March
6:30pm NZDT Sat, 7th March
9:00pm NZDT Sat, 7th March
11:00pm NZDT Sat, 7th March

Tennis

Schedule

2015 Hopman Cup XXVII

2015 Monterrey Open

2:00am NZDT Thu, 5th March
2:00am NZDT Thu, 5th March
2:00am NZDT Thu, 5th March
2:00am NZDT Thu, 5th March

2015 Davis Cup 1st Rnd - BEL v SUI

2:00am NZDT Fri, 6th March
2:00am NZDT Fri, 6th March

2015 Davis Cup 1st Rnd - GER v FRA

2:00am NZDT Fri, 6th March
2:00am NZDT Fri, 6th March

2015 Davis Cup 1st Rnd - KAZ v ITA

2:00am NZDT Fri, 6th March
2:00am NZDT Fri, 6th March

2015 Davis Cup 1st Rnd - GBR v USA

2:00am NZDT Fri, 6th March
2:00am NZDT Fri, 6th March
2:00am NZDT Sun, 8th March

2015 Davis Cup 1st Rnd - SRB v CRO

2:00am NZDT Sun, 8th March

Cricket

Live

2014/15 Sheffield Shield

Stumps: Day 1
Live
Bankstown Oval, Sydney, NSW Live Scores
Stumps: Day 1
Live
Gliderol Stadium, Adelaide, SA Live Scores
Stumps: Day 1
Live
Allan Border Field, Brisbane, QLD Live Scores

Football

Live

2015 CAF African Cup of Nations

ET (02:00)
Live
Congo DR 0 (4)
Eq. Guinea 0 (2)
Nuevo Estadio de Malabo Live Scores

Results

2014/15 English Premier League

2014/15 English League Championship

Birmingham 1 - 0 Blackpool (FT)

Leeds 2 - 1 Ipswich (FT)

Schedule

2014/15 Australian A-League

6 March 7:40pm

2014/15 German Bundesliga

7 March 6:30am

2014/15 French Ligue 1

Toulouse v Marseille

7 March 6:30am

2014/15 Spanish La Liga

7 March 6:45am